CT State Community College Showcase

Watch Opening Remarks Select a Workshop

Opening Remarks

by Alison Buckley, Ed.D., Vice President of Enrollment Management, Full Bio

Afternoon Workshops: 3:40 pm - 6 pm

Session passcode is "Fall2021"

Breakout Session 1: 3:40 pm - 4:20 pm

Male Encouragement Network (M.E.N.)
Presenter(s): B.L Baker/Antonio Santiago/Robert Sheftel
Start Session
Program: Radiography Technology
Presenter(s): Susan Morison Nora Uricchio
Start Session
Team Success Scholars: Faces of Success
Presenter(s): Susan Dichter & Jessie DuPonte TSS students
Start Session
Program: Surgical Technology Education
Presenter(s): Terry Kennedy
Start Session
FAFSA 101
Presenter(s): Johanis Ayala
Start Session
Don't Go at it Alone: The Power of Academic Advising
Presenter(s): Kathleen Ahern, Licella Arboleda, Michael Buccilli, Brian Kapinos
Start Session
Alumni Avenue
Presenter(s): Sarah Hendrick (Moderator) Panelist: Robin Avant, Naja Davis-Drew, Devon Harris
Start Session
CT Community College Commitment to Accessible & Affordable Education
Presenter(s): Samantha Plourd
Start Session
Booming Careers
Presenter(s): Matthew Krzyzek
Start Session
Automotive Technology
Presenter(s): Edward Barlage III
Start Session

Breakout Session 2: 4:30 pm -5:10 pm

Program: Manufacturing
Presenter(s): Deirdre D'Amore
Start Session
Booming Careers
Presenter(s): Matthew Krzyzek, Department of Labor
Start Session
Student Life & Activities
Presenter(s): Alfred Guante
Start Session
Transfer Process to a CT Community College
Presenter(s): Kelly Pittman, Randy Sanders
Start Session
How to communicate with people who are Deaf: Learning American Sign Language
Presenter(s): Sarah Bement interpretting students
Start Session
Disability Services
Presenter(s): Samantha Murphy & Ron Chomicz
Start Session
Program: Business Programs
Presenter(s): Tatiana Machado
Start Session
FAFSA 101
Presenter(s): Lisa Boyko
Start Session
Scholarships
Presenter(s): Erica Coleman, CONNTAC EOC
Start Session
Program: Computer Networking -- Cyber Security
Presenter(s): Jorge Gonzalez
Start Session
Program: Health Care Administration
Presenter(s): Jill Flanigan
Start Session
Program: Early Childhood Education
Presenter(s): Joyce Voisine
Start Session
Program: Dental Hygiene
Presenter(s): Pat Johnson
Start Session
ReadyCT: Student 5.0 - Mentor support
Presenter(s): Tami Christopher, ReadyCT
Start Session

Breakout Session 3: 5:20 pm - 6:00 pm

Resources for ‘Nontraditional’ Students
Presenter(s): Cecilia Nugent
Start Session
Early College Programs
Presenter(s): Kalia Kellogg & Jennifer Meny
Start Session
Workforce Grants (Financial Eligibility Required)
Presenter(s): Linda Stango
Start Session
Tips & Tricks for Transferring to 4-year CT College
Presenter(s): Kaitlyn Hoffmann Annmarie Savarese
Start Session
Program: Careers in Digital Media
Presenter(s): Rich Lenoce
Start Session
Transfer Opportunites at UConn
Presenter(s): Ana O'Donoghue
Start Session
CT Community College Application Completion
Presenter(s): Mohamed Chaouki
Start Session
Scholarship Opportunities
Presenter(s): Betty Baillargeon
Start Session
FAFSA 101
Presenter(s): Cathy Hardy
Start Session
Program: Paralegal Studies
Presenter(s): Angela Fierro
Start Session
Program: Nursing
Presenter(s): Sarah White & Erika Carrington
Start Session
Navigating College with Autism
Presenter(s): Helena Carrasquillo Lisa Morgan
Start Session
Building a Community of Support
Presenter(s): Leslie Mara & Licella
Start Session
Benefits and Opportunities provided by the Army and the Army Reserve
Presenter(s): Staff Sergeant Jason A King
Start Session